• Post Format Gallery
  • Fantastic Results at the Mick Germaine Cup

    The club has a brilliant day at the Mick Germaine Cup. Three teams were entered from Rathmines Junior Club and competed against a very strong representation of clubs from throughout Leinster. 20 teams took part in all.

    Ciara Scallan captained the Kings , Sean Hunter, Cillian Scallan, Alex Mulligan and Daniel Bibou, to an impressive 2nd place. The were pipped by Enniscorthy, who they drew with in round 4. Top scorer, Cillian Scallan scored 6 out of 6 .

    The Rathmines Bishops and Rathmines Knights also performed very well, top scorer prizes were awarded to Felix and Sanjay. Almost 20 players from Rathmines took part on the three teams, some as subs. Congratulations to you all, every player put their all into their games and there was some very impressive matches played throughout the day.

     

    Report by Pat Fitzsimons from the ICU website


    This year’s Mick Germaine Cup competition took place on Saturday 11th October in the Ierne Sports and Social club, home of the Elm Mount Chess club. The competition is for teams of junior players rated under 900 or unrated and is open to both club and school teams.

    This year’s event had a record entry of 20 teams involving 95 players some of whom were as young as five or 6 years old and were making their debuts in a competitive tournament.

    The cup was won by the Enniscorthy Kings on an unbeaten score of 19/24 points over 6 rounds of matches from Rathmines Kings in the runners up spot on 16.5 points. 4 teams finished on 14 points with Blanchardstown finishing third and the Enniscorthy Knights securing 4th place on tie break from Shankill and St Catherines National School. The final standings are set out below. A number of school based teams competed for the first time in the event (Belgrove Boys, the North Dublin National School Project, and Our Ladies College, Greenhills). Another notable feature of this year’s competition was a welcome increase in the numbers of girls playing in the event.

    Four players achieved a perfect score of 6/6 for their teams Mercedes Plaza Reino (Enniscorthy Kings), Cillian Scallan (Rathmines Kings), Vinajak Unitham (Rathoath), and Andrew Whyte (St Catherines National School).

    Final standings:

    Standings   Team               Total Points
    
    1   Enniscorthy Kings               19
    2   Rathmines kings                 16.5
    3   Blanchardstows                  14
    4   Enniscorthy Knights             14
    5   Shankill                        14
    6   St Catherines                   14
    7   Rathmines knights               13.5
    8   Rathmines Bishops               13
    9   Skerries                        13
    10  Ratoath                         13
    11  Checkmates                      11.5
    12  Navan                           11.5
    13  Meath Girls                     11.5
    14  Ballinasloe                     11.5
    15  Our Lady's College Greenhills   11
    16  NDNSP Kings                     11
    17  Belgrove Knights                9.5
    18  Belgrove Boys School            9
    19  NDNSP Knights                   7.5
    20  Elm Mount Knights               4
  • Gonzaga Tournament

    CHALLANGERS…Congratulations to Mustakim -Ul Haque, who scored 5 points to finish joint 2nd in the Challangers section and Dayna Ferguson won the overall ladies prize on 4 points. Muhtarim -Ul Haque also finished on 4 points, Sean Hunter scored 3, Alex Mulligan 2.5, Ciara Scallan 2.5, Stephen Higgins 2.5, Peter Carton 2.5, John Carton 2.5 , Cillian Scallan 1.5, Eoin Hunter 1.5 . Felix Jordan, our newest member, in his first event scored 2pts.

    CHAMPIONSHIP… Our top scorers from Rathmines in this section were Liam Coman on 3.5, Michael Higgins 3.5, Henry Li 3.5, Fiachra Scallan 3, Matthew Gallagher 3, Eoghan Turner 3.  Liam beat the top seed in round 2 with a rating difference of 700pts, Fiachra beat an opponent 334pts higher than him with Matthews almost matching that with a difference of 287pts. Eoghan, playing for the first time in this section, as he won the Challangers last year,beat a player 547 pts higher than him while Henry, also in this section for the first time won with a difference of 402pts.

    MASTERS…In his first time in the Masters Scott Mulligan scored 3.5 , beating the top seed, a Fide Master rated 2300, in round one. In 2012 he took part in his first Gonzga in the Challangers, moved up to the Championship the following year and this year competed in the Masters.

     

    ps.. remember we always say..don’t worry about ratings, they aren’t important…but just this once…!!!

     

    The ICU top improvers list has been published

    Player Age G Fed Club 2013 Jan 2014 Jan Change
    1 Connolly, Eoin 17 M IRL 700 1384 684
    2 Scott, Luke 14 M IRL Blanchardstown 853 1468 615
    3 O’Gorman, Tom 11 M IRL Shankill 835 1426 591
    4 Coman, Liam 13 M IRL Rathmines Juniors 713 1293 580
    5 O’Neill, Paul Sean 16 M IRL Naomh Barrog 767 1338 571
    6 O’Gorman, Alice 13 F IRL Shankill 700 1235 535
    7 McGovern Leahy, Cian 15 M IRL Dun Laoghaire 1111 1645 534
    8 Halpenny, David 12 M IRL Dun Laoghaire 866 1355 489
    9 Singpurwala, Kevin 14 M IRL Shannon 827 1255 428
    10 Baczkowski, Piotr 12 M IRL Drogheda 700 1111 411
    11 McDonnell, Paul M IRL Drogheda 704 1105 401
    12 Manojlovic, Mihailo 13 M IRL St. Benildus 1003 1402 399
    13 Doyle, Gavin M IRL Blanchardstown 992 1380 388
    14 Melaugh, Shane 12 M IRL Elm Mount 786 1154 368
    15 Mulligan, Scott 14 M IRL Rathmines Juniors 1475 1840 365
    16 Gallagher, Matthew 11 M IRL Rathmines Juniors 997 1357 360
    17 Maher, Conor 14 M IRL Gonzaga 902 1251 349
    18 Doran, Desmond 14 M IRL Cork 1048 1366 318
    19 O’Brien, Pat IRL Rathmines 965 1268 303
    20 Dwyer, Daniel 8 M IRL Blanchardstown 700 983 283

    http://ratings.icu.ie/icu_ratings/improvers

    and Top Juniors list  has also been published

    under 12

    Player Age G Club Rating
    1 O’Gorman, Tom 11 M Shankill 1426
    2 Gallagher, Matthew 11 M Rathmines Juniors 1357
    3 Li, Henry 11 M Rathmines Juniors 1336
    4 Byrne, Alex 11 M St. Benildus 1143
    5 Turner, Eoghan 10 M Rathmines Juniors 1105
    6 Haque, Mustakim-Ul 11 M Rathmines Juniors 1077
    7 Ni Laighleis, Aisling 10 F Aer Lingus 988
    8 Dwyer, Daniel 8 M Blanchardstown 983
    9 Grennell, Tom 11 M Dun Laoghaire 853
    10 Haque, Muhtarim-Ul 9 M Rathmines Juniors 825
    11 Redmond, Joshua 11 M Enniscorthy 784
    12 Thomas, Johan 9 Dun Laoghaire 779
    13 Hunter, Sean 10 M Rathmines Juniors 776

    U14

    Player Age G Club Rating
    1 Mirza, Diana 13 F St. Michaels 1848
    2 Hughes, Padraig 12 M Curragh 1433
    3 Beatty, Ross 12 M St. Benildus 1432
    4 O’Gorman, Tom 11 M Shankill 1426
    5 Higgins, Michael 12 M Rathmines Juniors 1424
    6 Manojlovic, Mihailo 13 M St. Benildus 1402
    7 Scallan, Fiachra 12 M Rathmines Juniors 1381
    8 Gallagher, Matthew 11 M Rathmines Juniors 1357
    9 Halpenny, David 12 M Dun Laoghaire 1355
    10 Li, Henry 11 M Rathmines Juniors 1336
    11 Coman, Liam 13 M Rathmines Juniors 1293

    under 18

    Player Age G Club Rating
    1 O’Donnell, Conor 14 M Gonzaga 2105
    2 Murphy, Oissine 17 M Galway 2059
    3 Mirza, Diana 13 F St. Michaels 1848
    4 Cormican, John A. 17 M Galway 1847
    5 Mulligan, Scott 14 M Rathmines Juniors 1840
    6 Minnock, Eoin 15 M Kilkenny 1816
    7 Danaher, James 17 M Shannon 1693
    8 McGovern Leahy, Cian 15 M Dun Laoghaire 1645
    9 Buckley, Alex 16 M Gonzaga 1644
    10 Cooke, Peter 15 M Rathmines 1576

    Congratulations to all of you who have made such wonderful progress this year.

     

    This gallery contains 49 photographs in all as   photograph etc.

  • Killane Shield – Round 3

    Killane Shield round 3 – 6th June 2013

    Board

    Name

    Rating

    Result

    Name

    Rating

    Rathmines

    Elm Mount

    1

    Scott Mulligan

    1636

    1

    0

    Eugene McMorrow

    1381

    2

    Fiachra Scallan

    1272

    0

    1

    Willian French

    1497

    3

    Matthew Gallagher

    1092

    1

    0

    Peter Scott

    1439

    4

    Liam Coman

    990

    1

    0

    Andrew Peters

    1460

    5

    Eoghan Turner

    952

    0

    1

    Ronan Murphy

    1352

    6

    Henry Li

    U/G

    1

    0

    Greg Coyle

    1312

    4

    2

    This gallery contains 8 photographs in all as   photograph etc.

  • Awards Night

    Outstanding achievements in 2012
    Scott Mulligan

    Michael Higgins

    Matthew Gallagher

    Fiachra Scallan

    Prizes for 2012 Season

    Top Player Senior Section

    Liam Coman

    Junior Player of the Year

    Alex Mulligan

    Female Player of the Year

    Ciara Scallan

    Intermediate Tournament

    1st Dara Lynch

    2nd Peter Carton

    3rd Cathal

    Junior Tournament

    1st Luke Rock

    2nd Archie

    3rd Daniel