ALSAA Chess team challenge

On April 14th, 8 teams met at ALSSA to take part in a team challenge between Manchester, Ulster and Leinster.

ALSAAn.dubvUlsterALSAAs.dubvmanALSAA round 1

Leinster were represented by five teams of u14 players selected for their excellent performances in the Leinster Leagues from a wide range of clubs, Blanchardstown, Drogheda, St. Benildus, Gonzage, Rathmines, Elm Mount, Shankhill, Dun Laoighre, Enniscorthy.

Players who won the Stokes Cup in 2013 made up one  team ,

Ross Beatty, Michael Higgins, Fiachra Scallan, David Halpenny, Tom O’Gorman, unfortunately Padraig Hughes was unable to make it on the day

.Stokes v Rathmines     Leinster Ladies v Ulster


The strength of the girls junior chess across Leinster made it possible to form a team of Leinster Ladies: Ciara Scallan, Eibhia Ni Muireagain, Alice O’Gorman, Dayna Ferguson and Dierdre Turner were joined by 8year old Admira Keschmeti from Belfast.

Ross Beattytakes on Alex Goss while Michael Higgins takes on Piotr Baczkowski
Ross Beatty takes on Alex Goss while Michael Higgins takes on Piotr Baczkowski
Mihilo on bd 1 and Padraig on bd 3 v Manchester
Mihailo on bd 1 and Padraig on bd 3 v Manchester

 

AlssaLukeScottUlster v Leinster


North Dublin was represented by Danny Dwyer, Luke Scott, Alex Goss, Luke Keenan, Piotr Baczkowski and Jonathon Tsang 

South Dublin by Alex Byrne, Padraig Sheehy, Tom Grennell, Mihailo Manojlovic, Joshua Redmond, Robbie Kildea.  

There were a large number of Rathmines  Juniors in the Leagues this year and they formed the Rathmines team : Liam Coman, Matthew Gallagher, Henry Li, Stephen Higgins, Sean Hunter and Eoghan Turner.Stokes v Rathmines

We were delighted to be joined by a team from Manchester led by Jullian Clissold. Kevin Ye, Jonny Shine,George Harman, Tom Green and Matthew Cavaliere travelled to the Irish Junior Championships the previous weekend and joined us on Monday in ALSAA.

Marks sets a challenge for the players

Mark Newman brought two teams from Ulster, 
Team 1 ,Eoin McCorkindale , Andrew Todd, John Dawson , Jake Patterson, and Joel Dawson 

Team 2,Hannah Patterson, Samuel Todd, Pete Todd, Phoebe Patterson and Calvin Patterson

Mark set all the teams a challenging puzzle test and certificates were awarded to top scorers.

Luke and Alex scored high on the puzzle challengeDaniel sets out to solve the puzzles

Luke Keenan and Alex Byrne , left, and Daniel, right,  excel at the challenge.

Rounds were scored as 1pt for a match win and .5 for a match draw, which made for a very tight scoreboard, with the Stokes Cup Team claiming top position. In 2nd place were South Dublin followed closely by North Dublin.

Board prizes were awarded to top scorers, Joshua Redmond scored 5 out of 5 for Leinster ,Kevin Ye was the top scorer for Manchester, Alice O’Gorman top scorer for the Ladies team, and John Dawson for Ulster.

We were joined by Leinster Chess Union  President , Charlie Talbot , who presented all players with their awards.

Leinster Chess Union President, Charlie Talbot, presents the Leinster Ladies with their certificates
Leinster Chess Union President, Charlie Talbot, presents the Leinster Ladies with their certificates

Jullian presenting crestsThe Manchester team presented Leinster and Ulster with trophies especially designed for the occasion, Michael Higgins, Alex Goss and Luke Keenan accepted these on behalf of their teams.

Thanks to everyone who took part in making it a wonderful occasion.
Thanks to Balazs Kecskemeti for the photographs, check out his web site for more photos of the day and other junior chess news http://www.logicni.com/news.html

 


Comments are closed.